Saint Paul Winter Carnival - Protecting King Boreas and the Queen of the Snows since 1916

Saint Paul Winter Carnival

Order of the Royal Guard

Protecting King Boreas and the Queen of the Snows since 1916

Past Royal Guards

Year Photo First Last Title Paul Mueller Award Future Captain/Commander Sponsor
2017 Chris Kruse Captain     F F P Wealth Management
2017 Paul Kohler Sergeant     Guardian Pest Solutions
2017 Ian Furu Guard     Iceman Industries & Twin Cities Hide, Inc.
2017 Sam Moran Guard     Mama T's Castle Tap & LCS Company
2017 Romeo Perez Guard     The Bungalow Inn of Lakeland
2016 Nick Lesch Captain     LCS Precession Stamping & Iceman Industries
2016 Tim Chandler Sergeant     Guardian Pest Solutions and Fury Motors
2017 Brandon D'Andre Guard     Rush River Brewing
2016 Bret Hanson Guard     Savory Pizza of Eagan
2016 Jim Nelson Guard   Kowalski's and Granite Transfromations
2016 Ryan O'Rourke Guard     Twin Cities Hide and Long's Auto Place
2015 Dan Moran Captain     LCS Precession Stamping
2015 Sarah Gartner Sergeant     Guardian Pest Solutions
2015 Tim Duecker Guard     Twin City Hide
2015 Keith Morris Guard   McDonald's of Woodbury
2014 Mark Marrone Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2014 Alex Keller Sergeant     Iceman Industries, Inc
2014 Alex Casebolt Guard     Minnesota Territorial Pioneers
2014 Matt Johnson Guard     LCS Precession Stamping
2014 Mark Peterson Guard     Twin Cities Hide &
Birch Lake Chiropractic
2014 Duane Tessmer Guard   Quality Insurance
2013 Bryan Johnson Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2013 Christopher Villellas Sergeant     Absey Entertainment
2013 Jeff DeKeuster Guard   F F P Wealth Management
2013 Tom Kreuser Guard     LCS Precesion Stamping
2013 Chris Kruse Guard   2017 Captain    
2012 Dan Wilson Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2012 Greg Absey Sergeant   Absey Entertainmen & Jimmys Food & Drink
2012 Don Apitz Guard      
2012 Rob Clapp Guard     Summit Realty
2012 Matt Fleming Guard     Boaters Outlet
2012 Matt Kamp Guard     Kamps Food Market
2012 Tim Peterson Guard     Kanes Catering / TV 19
2012 Sam Worms Guard     Fury Motors - Lake Elmo / DK Griep Consulting
2011 Douglas Goaley Captain   2013 Commander
1999 Commander
Guardian Pest Solutions
2011 Tim Engle Sergeant     LCS Company
2011 Mike Canine Guard     Lorenz Bus Service & Twin Cities Air Charter
2011 Greg DeKeuster Guard     Northern Prairie Financial Group
2011 Skyler Gill Guard     The Owl Wireless Electricity Monitor
2011 Edward Kuntz Guard     RE/MAX Specialists
2011 Brad Semlak Guard 2016 Commander
2015 Commander
2014 Commander
Precision Data Systems
2010 Andrew Paul Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2010 Mike Morrissey Sergeant      
2010 Damien Daley Guard      
2010 Mike Meets Guard      
2010 Daniel Moran Guard 2015 Captain  
2010 Dave Pryor Guard     Party Time Liquor
2009 Cory Peterson Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2009 Dennis Rondeau Sergeant     LCS Company
2009 Fred Huerta Guard     Ace Auto Parts &
Grand Spectacle
2009 Rick Sobaszkiewicz Guard Paul Mueller Award   Just Married DJ Service
2008 Randy Gould Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2008 Andy Shanley Sergeant     Neil J. O'Neil
2008 Adam Dees Guard Paul Mueller Award   Northview Dental &
Authentic Construction
2008 Bryan Johnson Guard   2013 Captain LCS Company
2008 Susanna Tarnowski Guard     Ace Auto Parts &
Bird and Cronin, Inc.
2007 Tracy Leach Captain     Guardian Pest Solutions
2007 Mike Shaeffer Sergeant     Twin City Hide
2007 Dave Griep Guard Paul Mueller Award   Qwest Communications
2007 Rex King Guard     Splat Tag, Inc
2007 Stacy Lynn Guard     CINC-IT
2007 Andy Paul Guard   2010 Captain Schaeffer Financial &
Natrural Farm
2006 Darrin Johnson Captain   2011 Commander
2010 Commander
Splat Tag, Inc.
2006 Don Moore Sergeant Paul Mueller Award   Undercar Parts Warehouse
2006 Chris Berg Guard     Ace Auto Parts &
Tank Rides
2006 John Elliott Guard     Guardian Pest Solutions
2006 Mike Mentone Guard     Splat Tag, Inc.
2006 Cory Peterson Guard   2009 Captain Finnigan's & Hitmen DJ
2005 June Adams Captain      
2005 Jason Weible Sergeant Paul Mueller Award   Gold N Treasures
2005 John Badgley Guard      
2005 Ken Bucher Guard   2009 Commander Twin Cities Paper
2005 Ryan Dewey Guard      
2005 Casey Sokoly Guard      
2005 Jeff Wick Guard     Guardian Pest Solutions
2004 Louis Ryg Captain   2012 Commander  
2004 Matt Dougherty Sergeant   2008 Commander
2007 Commander
Dart Transit
2004 Steve Barnes Guard     InTech Consulting, Inc.
2004 Ed Cortinas Guard     Long and Company Mortgage
2004 Randy Gould Guard Paul Mueller Award 2008 Captain  
2004 Bryant Hardy Guard      
2004 Dan Johnson Guard      
2004 Mike Kunert Guard      
2004 Bjorn McGillan Guard      
2004 Chris Rucks Guard Paul Mueller Award    
2003 Rob Fee Captain      
2003 Tracy Leach Sergeant   2007 Captain  
2003 Peter Farrell Guard Paul Mueller Award    
2003 Rob Schicket Guard      
2003 Jim Sunderlin Guard      
2002 Jeff Valento Captain      
2002 Steve Turner Sergeant Paul Mueller Award    
2002 Jim Blossom Guard      
2002 Ben Busse Guard      
2002 Rick Holte Guard      
2002 Nick Lesch Guard     Great Waters Brewery
2002 Matt Witte Guard      
2001 Jerry Peterson Captain      
2001 Brian Frazier Sergeant      
2001 June Adams Guard   2005 Captain  
2001 Ryan Benson Guard      
2001 Josh Feldman Guard      
2001 Mike Kinch Guard Paul Mueller Award    
2000 Greg Ryan Captain      
2000 Mark Marrone Sergeant   2014 Captain  
2000 Kevin Casey Guard      
2000 Russ Colestock Guard      
2000 Brian Coughlin Guard      
2000 William Dornbach Guard      
2000 David Finger Guard      
2000 Rick Peterson Guard   2004 Commander
2003 Commander
 
2000 Dan Wilson Guard      
1999 Eric Jore Captain      
1999 Tony Valento Sergeant Paul Mueller Award    
1999 David Breen Guard      
1999 Lloyd Briese Guard      
1999 Mike Gerber Guard      
1999 Greg VanLith Guard      
1999 Torin Wicks Guard      
1999 Ann Marie Williams Guard Paul Mueller Award 2006 Commander
2005 Commander
 
1998 Tim Valento Captain   1997 Commander  
1998 Jeremy Minner Sergeant   2002 Commander  
1998 Tim Linder Guard      
1998 Jerry Peterson Guard Paul Mueller Award 2001 Captain  
1998 Dan Grubish Guard     Holcomb-Henry-Boom F. H.
1997 Brian Rodewald Captain      
1997 Matt Rabanus Sergeant      
1997 Rob Fee Guard Paul Mueller Award 2003 Captain  
1997 John Johnson Guard      
1996 Kevin Kliethermes Captain      
1996 Randy Clark Sergeant Paul Mueller Award 2000 Commander  
1996 Doug Goaley Guard   2013 Commander
2011 Captain
1999 Commander
 
1996 Steve LeMay Guard     Grand Specital
1996 Jeff W Guard      
1996 Song Yu Guard   2001 Commander  
1995 Pat Cosgrove Captain   1992 Commander  
1995 Louis Ryg Sergeant Paul Mueller Award
2012 Commander
2004 Captain
 
1995 Steve Cluckey Guard      
1994 None None Captain      
1994 Rob krueger Sergeant Paul Mueller Award    
1994 John Friedmann Guard      
1994 Clinton Hallmark Guard      
1994 Erin Shamblin Guard      
1993 Tom Meyer Captain      
1993 Eric Jore Sergeant   1999 Captain  
1993 Mark Chapple Guard      
1993 Darrin Johnson Guard Paul Mueller Award 2011 Commander
2010 Commander
2006 Captain
Flower Hut
1993 Brian Rodewald Guard   1997 Captain  
1993 Tim S Guard      
1992 Mark Koenig Captain   1998 Commander  
1992 Mike Stanton Sergeant      
1992 Wally Burg Guard      
1992 Paul Carrier Guard      
1992 Chris Dedrickson Guard      
1992 Rick Oebser Guard      
1992 Jerry Schneider Guard      
1992 Tom Schurhammer Guard      
1992 David Sneen Guard      
1992 Tim Valento Guard   1998 Captain  
1991 Roger Newman Captain      
1991 Joe Johnson, Jr. Sergeant      
1991 Daniel Baker Guard      
1991 David Calkins Guard      
1991 Daniel Craighead Guard      
1991 Timothy Laurie Guard      
1991 Tom Meyer Guard   1993 Captain  
1991 Lou Moran Guard      
1991 John Regal Guard      
1991 Reynolds Joseph Guard      
1990 Paul Arbuckle Captain      
1990 Adam Jensen Sergeant      
1990 Byron Borchert Guard      
1990 Michael Commers Guard      
1990 Paul Moss, Jr. Guard      
1990 Scott O'Malley Guard      
1990 Mark Orlovsky Guard   1993 Commander  
1990 Phillip Reim Guard      
1990 David Skog Guard      
1990 Mark Verbeck Guard      
1989 Steve Ulness Captain      
1989 Joe Johnston, Jr. Sergeant      
1989 Michael Cardinal Guard      
1989 William Casurella Guard      
1989 Donald Filiowich Guard      
1989 James Hedlund Guard      
1989 Steven Leafgren Guard      
1989 Raymond Petras Guard      
1989 Jeffrey Swanson Guard      
1989 Michael Thompson Guard      
1988 Mark Ashby Captain      
1988 Kevin Kliethermes Sergeant   1996 Captain  
1988 Paul Arbuckle Guard   1990 Captain  
1988 John Baur Guard      
1988 Pat Cosgrove Guard   1995 Captain
1992 Commander
 
1988 Gary Hite Guard      
1988 Greg Kraker Guard      
1988 Michael Mazur Guard      
1988 Don Megistad Guard      
1988 Paul Sanda Guard      
1987 Kim Zarbinski Captain   1991 Commander  
1987 Jim Scott Sergeant      
1987 Frank Biagi Guard      
1987 James Biagi Guard      
1987 Teri Collins Guard      
1987 Michael Finegan Guard      
1987 Dale Flanagan Guard      
1987 Thomas Giebel Guard      
1987 Mark Koenig Guard   1998 Commander
1992 Captain
 
1987 Roger Newman Guard   1991 Captain  
1987 Jim Scott Guard      
1986 Michael Killa Captain      
1986 Steve Ulness Sergeant   1989 Captain  
1986 Mike Esch Guard      
1986 Dave Johnson Guard      
1986 Dan Lentsch Guard      
1986 Terry Lingofelt Guard   1996 Commander
1995 Commander
1990 Commander
 
1986 Lyle Pendy Guard      
1986 Greg Ryan Guard   2000 Captain  
1986 Joseph Springer Guard      
1986 Greg White Guard      
1985 Dick Kehr Captain      
1985 Greg Farley Sergeant      
1985 Dan Amon Guard      
1985 Larry Bain Guard      
1985 Pat Cadle Guard      
1985 Scott Johnson Guard      
1985 Larry Malmgren Guard      
1985 Tom Parrish III Guard      
1985 Dave Rustad Guard      
1985 James Spencer Guard      
1984 Ed Szalapki Captain      
1984 Mark Ashby Sergeant   1988 Captain  
1984 John Berthiaum Guard      
1984 Bob Burns Guard   1994 Commander  
1984 James Geske Guard      
1984 William Hite, Jr. Guard      
1984 John Hunt Guard      
1984 Kenneth Klug Guard      
1984 Robert Kollmer Guard      
1984 Marvin Valento, Jr. Guard      
1983 Mike Bohn Captain      
1983 Robert Wagoner Sergeant      
1983 Richard Beaver Guard      
1983 Timothy Hughes Guard      
1983 Thomas Mueller Guard      
1983 Daniel Stiles Guard      
1983 Marty Strommer Guard      
1983 Jeff Valento Guard   2002 Captain  
1983 Kim Zarbinski Guard   1991 Commander
1987 Captain
 
1982 Mark Swanson Captain   1985 Commander  
1982 Dennis Thiel Sergeant      
1982 Chris Berndt Guard      
1982 Charles Connoley Guard      
1982 Curtis Gobeli Guard      
1982 Keith Jones Guard      
1982 Mark Valento Guard      
1981 Dan Swenson Captain      
1981 A. William McGuire Sergeant      
1981 Dave Aistrup Guard      
1981 Michael Anderson Guard      
1981 Edward Blaeser Guard      
1981 Keith Draz Guard      
1981 Daniel Hall Guard      
1981 Richard Kehr Guard   1987 Commander
1985 Captain
 
1981 Patrick McGrath Guard      
1981 David Tschida Guard      
1980 Keith Ackert Captain      
1980 Gerald Breyer Sergeant      
1980 James Bernhard Guard      
1980 Thomas Black Guard      
1980 Mike Bohn Guard   1983 Captain  
1980 Dell Chisholm Guard      
1980 Michael Doody Guard      
1980 David Kringel Guard      
1980 James Schneider Guard      
1980 Ted Zwieg Guard      
1979 Thomas Keller Captain   1983 Commander Keller Construction Co.
1979 Dave Brown Sergeant     3M Company
1979 Richard Galena Guard     Gelena & Engebretson
1979 Thomas Johnson Guard     A. Johnson & Sons Florists
1979 Peter Koller Guard     Gold Medal
1979 Tom Nardini Guard     Nardini Fire Equioment
1979 Dale Voight Guard     Donaldsons
1979 Jerome Woisika Guard     Moder Real Estate Co.
1979 Douglas Zak Guard     Cement Masons Local #560
1979 Dale Zoerb Guard     White Bear Dodge
1978 Paul Mueller Captain   1981 Commander Kingston Corporation
1978 Gary Quiggle Sergeant   1986 Commander Satellite Industries
1978 James Gessell Guard     Northwaetern Bell Telephone
1978 Dan Jara Guard      
1978 Robert Jones Guard     Twin City Federal
1978 Michael Killa Guard   1986 Captain J. E. Bergman Builders
1978 Timothy Luther Guard     Honeywell
1978 Stanley Moldenhauer Guard   1989 Commander C-21, Four Star Properties
1978 Edward Szalapski Jr. Guard   1984 Captain Industrial Engraved Nameplate Co.
1978 Jeff Valento Guard     Autocraft Cooling Systems
1977 David Larson Captain   1980 Commander Comminity Educational Services
1977 Henry Votel Sergeant     Votel Realty, Inc.
1977 Christopher Cummins Guard     Daytons
1977 Don Jorgenson Guard     Isaacs & Jorgenson, Ltd.
1977 Mark Karney Guard     Isaacs & Jorgenson, Ltd.
1977 Cliff Lantto Guard     Burlington Northern
1977 Gary Niemiec Guard     Niemiec & Burrow Realtors
1977 Gordy Schmuck Guard     Northland Mortgage Company
1977 Mark Swanson Guard   1985 Commander
1982 Captain
3M Company
1977 Dan Swenson Guard   1981 Captain Needels Comapny
1976 Roger Fuerstenberg Captain      
1976 William LaLonde Sergeant      
1976 Donald Boehmen Jr. Guard      
1976 William Fanizzo Guard      
1976 Thomas Fitzgibbon Jr. Guard      
1976 Andy Freeman Guard      
1976 Steve Howard Guard      
1976 Harold Jacky Guard      
1976 Richard LaMotte Guard      
1976 Sam Shepard Guard      
1975 Herman Rau Captain      
1975 Paul Mueller Sergeant   1981 Commander
1978 Captain
 
1975 Dennis Anderson Guard      
1975 Tom Bell Guard      
1975 Mike Dolan Guard      
1975 Steve Gaudette Guard      
1975 Doug Locke Guard      
1975 Bill Merwin Guard      
1975 Patrick Ruhr Guard      
1975 Bill Stophlet Guard      
1974 Jim Engelmann Captain   1978 Commander  
1974 Bob Barbeau Sergeant   1982 Commander  
1974 Keith Ackert Guard   1980 Captain  
1974 Tom Hefty Guard      
1974 Mike Jay Guard      
1974 Mark LaMotte Guard      
1974 Dan Olson Guard      
1974 Rick Raiter Guard      
1974 Steve Roth Guard      
1974 Forrest Whiterabbit Guard      
1973 Gary Haider Captain      
1973 James Fricke Sergeant      
1973 George Alecci Guard      
1973 Harold Buckland Guard      
1973 Chuck Gomez Guard      
1973 Tom Keller Guard   1979 Captain  
1973 Ted LeClaire Guard      
1973 Edward LeDuc Guard   1979 Commander  
1973 Patrick McDonnell Guard      
1973 Richard Milnar Guard      
1972 Kenneth Wenzel Captain   1974 Commander  
1972 Thomas Owens Sergeant   1984 Commander  
1972 Jerry Franzen Guard      
1972 Jeff Koznick Guard      
1972 Don Lozinaki Guard      
1972 Bill Owens Guard      
1972 Bill Poppenberger Guard      
1972 Herman Rau Guard   1975 Captain  
1972 Rick Tremmel Guard      
1972 Robin Valentine Guard      
1971 Darrel Rooney Captain      
1971 Walter Crane III Sergeant      
1971 Dan Aberg Guard   1976 Commander  
1971 Doug Costello Guard      
1971 Roger Fuerstenberg Guard   1976 Captain  
1971 John Gardner Guard      
1971 Bill Gervais Guard      
1971 Bill Murray Guard      
1971 Rick Ryan Guard      
1971 Richard Stokke Guard      
1970 David Gust Captain      
1970 John Sturner Sergeant      
1970 Terence Davern Guard      
1970 Gerald Eiynck Guard      
1970 Jim Engelmann Guard   1974 Captain  
1970 William Johnson Guard      
1970 David Larson Guard   1977 Captain  
1970 Thomas Oswald Guard      
1970 Douglas Setley Guard   1988 Commander  
1970 Don Wilson Guard      
1969 James Falk Captain   1972 Commander  
1969 Edward Jorgenson Sergeant      
1969 David Carlson Guard      
1969 Gary Haider Guard   1977 Commander
1973 Captain
 
1969 Pete Herzog Guard      
1969 James Lethert Guard      
1969 Richard Mueller Guard      
1969 James Resler Guard      
1969 Thomas Westbee Guard      
1969 Al Wikie Guard      
1968 Marvin Levine Captain      
1968 George Lang Sergeant      
1968 Tom Curtis Guard      
1968 Roger Fling Guard      
1968 John O'Hallron Guard      
1968 Jim* Pearson* Bugler      
1968 Darrel Rooney Guard   1975 Commander
1971 Captain
 
1968 Gary Schoeller Guard      
1968 John Simonson Guard      
1968 Ronald Snyder Guard      
1968 Kenneth Wenzel Guard   1974 Commander
1972 Captain
 
1967 Patrick Foss Captain      
1967 Bob McGowan Sergeant      
1967 James Carney Guard      
1967 Robert Foss Guard      
1967 Fritz Gardner Guard      
1967 William Keefe Guard      
1967 Gerald Monroe Guard      
1967 Byron Sanford Guard      
1967 John Tendall Guard      
1967 Charles Wegner Guard      
1966 Donald Schoeller Captain   1970 Commander  
1966 Donald Valento Sergeant   1971 Commander  
1966 Richard Albrecht Guard      
1966 Bobert Brost Guard      
1966 John Donohue IV Guard      
1966 Donn Eiden Guard      
1966 James Falk Guard   1969 Captain  
1966 Edward King-Ellison Guard      
1966 James Lindner Guard      
1965 Al Seelhammer Captain      
1965 John Ritt Sergeant      
1965 John Bloomquist Guard      
1965 James Collins Guard      
1965 Daniel Commers Guard      
1965 Roger Donley Guard      
1965 David Gust Guard   1970 Captain  
1965 Raymond Hundley Guard   1973 Commander  
1965 George Lee Guard      
1965 Charles Touschen Guard      
1964 Michael Lethert Captain   1967 Commander  
1964 Al Seelhammer Sergeant   1965 Captain  
1964 Charles Berger Guard      
1964 James Loux Guard      
1964 Tom Muellner Guard      
1964 Jerry Otterson Guard      
1964 Jerry Pogue Guard      
1964 Tom Pohl Guard      
1964 Mike Schneider Guard      
1964 Clarence Thole Guard      
1963 Art Baumeister, Jr. Captain      
1963 Russell Higgins Sergeant      
1963 Fred Commers Guard      
1963 Harold Dockmo Guard      
1963 Walter Dornfield Guard      
1963 Tom Giles Guard      
1963 William Hickey Guard      
1963 Don Kozlosky Guard      
1963 Michael Lethert Guard   1964 Captain  
1963 Richard Ruckman Guard      
1963 Donald Schoeller Guard   1970 Commander
1966 Captain
 
1963 Roger Thompson Guard      
1962 Clem Commers Captain      
1962 Edward Crotty Sergeant      
1962 Art Baumeister, Jr. Guard   1963 Captain  
1962 Patrick Foss Guard   1969 Commander
1967 Captain
 
1962 Dick Johnson Guard      
1962 Jack Lambrecht Guard      
1962 Marvin Levine Guard   1968 Captain  
1962 Roger Nordin Guard      
1962 Bill Rogers Guard      
1962 Robert Wanyong Guard      
1962 Robert Willkom Guard      
1961 Greg Celski Captain      
1961 Clem Commers Sergeant   1962 Captain  
1961 Pat Gallivan Guard      
1961 John Gannaway Guard      
1961 Jerry Kroll Guard      
1961 James Limoseth Guard      
1961 Frank O'Brien Guard      
1961 Bill Strub Guard      
1961 Gayle Waldvogel Guard      
1961 Tom Walsh Guard   1968 Commader  
1960 Tom Ahem Captain      
1960 Greg Celski* Sergeant      
1960 Bruce Auger Guard      
1960 Bill Branum Guard      
1960 Ron Brinkman Guard      
1960 Mike Eldridge Guard      
1960 Don Koester Guard      
1960 Mike Mulder Guard      
1960 John Patton Guard      
1960 Gil Thoele Guard      
1960 Donald Wennberg Guard      
1959 Frank Hill Captain   1961 Commander  
1959 Tom Ahern Sergeant      
1959 Larry Culligan Guard      
1959 James Dieveney Guard      
1959 Robert Dillon Guard   1965 Commander  
1959 Bob Heidenreich Guard      
1959 Bruce Johnston Guard      
1959 Brad Lovelace Guard      
1959 Leonard Preiner Guard      
1959 Randy Smith Guard      
1951 Peter Laramy Guard      
1947 Bill Hout Guard      
1916-
1959
Looking for
past guards
Looking for photos and names. Guard